IAOM 123rd 2019 CONFERENCE_Logo_Final_SMALL_Logo

Abstracts and schedule below are for 2019. New information and updates will be posted as soon as it becomes available.

Wednesday, April 17 | 1:00-1:30 PM

PRODUCT PROTECTION

Validating Baking Processes as a Kill Step for Salmonella Destruction
Dr. Kantha Channaiah, AIB International

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

Mennel Milling Company New 10,000 cwt D-Mill
Dave Marty, The Mennel Milling Company

EMPLOYEE MANAGEMENT

Drug and Alcohol Policy: What is “Under the Influence”
Renee Rhodes, IMA, Inc.

FACILITY MANAGEMENT

Prescriptive vs. Performance-Based Application of NFPA 61
John Wincek, Process Safety Americas

Wednesday, April 17 | 1:35-2:05 PM

PRODUCT PROTECTION

IPM Investigation/Inspection -TBA (one hour)
Presenters:
Sherry Rhoads, RiceBran Technologies; Eric Myers, ADM Milling; James Campbell, USDA-ARS GMPRC

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

Correlation of Wheat Hardness to Optimal Temper
Kirsty Gordon, KSU Student

EMPLOYEE MANAGEMENT

Catastrophic Event Management (one hour)
Facilitator: TBD
Panelists: Mike Ormsby, Grain Craft; John Stuewe, Ardent Mills; Greg Handy, Ardent Mills

FACILITY MANAGEMENT

Milling Performance and Grain Procurement Practices
Dr. Jeff Gwirtz, JAG Services

Wednesday, April 17 | 2:10-2:40 PM

PRODUCT PROTECTION

IPM Investigation/Inspection -TBA (continued)
Presenters:
Sherry Rhoads, RiceBran Technologies; Eric Myers, ADM Milling; James Campbell, USDA-ARS GMPRC

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

Environmental Influence on Wheat Quality
Ashok Sarkar, Canadian International Grains Institute (Cigi)

EMPLOYEE MANAGEMENT

Catastrophic Event Management (one hour)
Facilitator: TBD
Panelists: Mike Ormsby, Grain Craft; John Stuewe, Ardent Mills; Greg Handy, Ardent Mills

FACILITY MANAGEMENT

Intelligent Roll Technology
William Ritchie, Buhler

MAIN LINE PRESENTATIONS
Thursday, April 18 | 1:00-2:00 PM

Main Line Presentation

Regulatory & Policy Overview
TBD, NAMA

MAIN LINE PRESENTATIONS
Thursday, April 18 | 2:15-3:15 PM

Main Line Presentation

Miller/Allied Trades Panel
Facilitator: Joel Hoffa, Cowley College Milling Technician Program Instructor
Panelists: Steve Curran, General Mills; Ed Lapreze, Pepper Maintenance;