Food Protection Committee MeetingIAOM has five standing committees and two adhoc committees. They are listed below with their respective statements of purpose.

Committees

Education Committee

Statement of Purpose
The primary purpose of the Education Committee is to provide educational materials through the process of writing and updating the correspondence course, technical handbooks, coordinating short courses and developing training seminars.  Also maintain open lines of communication with other committees: Technical, Food Protection, Personnel Issues, and other educational organizations; to identify common concerns and to work towards solutions.

Committee Roster
Scott Martin, Chairperson, Ardent Mills, Denver, CO, USA
Chris Caplinger, Bunge Milling, Atchison, KS, USA
Hulya Dogan, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Michael Dooley, Bay State Milling, Mooresville, NC, USA
Jeff Gwirtz, PhD, JAG Services, Inc., Lawrence, KS, USA
James Hargett, Star of the West Milling Co., Quincy, MI, USA
James Mueting, General Mills, Carlisle, IA, USA
Patrick Hicks, Ardent Mills, Kenosha, WI, USA
Roy Loepp, Seaboard Corp., Shawnee Mission, KS, USA
Sunil Maheshwari, Siemer Milling Company, Teutopolis, IL, USA
Steve Matson, Bay State Milling Co. Inc., Minneapolis, MN, USA
Bob Ruckman, Grain Craft, Birmingham, AL, USA
Ashok Sarkar, Canadian International Grains Institute, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Damon Sidles, Miller Milling Company, Fresno, CA, USA
Jason Watt, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Joe Woodard, ADM Milling Co., Arkansas City, KS, USA

Employee Relations Committee

Statement of Purpose

The primary purpose of the Education Committee is to provide educational materials through the process of writing and updating the correspondence course, technical handbooks, coordinating short courses and developing training seminars. The Committee must also maintain open lines of communication with other committees: Technical, Food Protection, Employee Relations, and other educational organizations, to identify common concerns and work towards solutions.

Committee Roster
Aaron Black, Chairperson, Wilkins-Rogers, Inc., Mount Joy, PA, USA
Keith Adams, Bay State Milling Co. Inc., Wichita, KS, USA
Troy Anderson, Ardent Mills, Denver, CO, USA
Timothy Carroll, Grain Craft, Idaho Falls, ID, USA
Fran Churchill, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Darin Elliott, Manildra USA, Hamburg, IA, USA
Jeff Hole, Miller Milling Company, Bloomington, MN, USA
Keith Horton, Grain Millers, Inc., Eugene, OR, USA
David Jansen, Siemer Milling Company, Teutopolis, IL, USA
David Pickett, ADM Milling Co., Decatur, IL, USA
Nelson Selmer, Ardent Mills, San Bernardino, CA, USA
Billy Smith, Cargill Inc., Indianapolis, IN, USA
Jason Stoddart, Panhandle Milling, Denver, CO, USA
Kurt Wetzel, General Mills, Kansas City, MO, USA

Environment, Health & Safety (EHS) Committee

Statement of Purpose

The Committee’s primary purpose is to collect, analyze, and disseminate pertinent environmental, health, and safety information among the members of the committee and develop forums for communicating specific information throughout the entire membership.

Committee Roster
Anthony Yount, Chairperson, Ardent Mills, Denver, CO, USA
Paul Blodgett, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Rick Davis, Chelsea Milling Company, Chelsea, MI, USA
David Frazelle, ADM Milling Co., Decatur, IL, USA
Jeremy Hannum, Riceland Foods, Inc., Stuttgart, AR, USA
Martin Moran V, Miller Milling Company, Bloomington, MN, USA
Levi Burton, Grain Millers, Inc., Eugene, OR, USA
Patrick Nellenbach, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI, USA
Mike Ormsby, Grain Craft, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Matt Sisbach, Ardent Mills, Denver, CO, USA
Jules Stephensky, Bay State Milling Co., Indiantown, FL, USA

Food Protection Committee

Statement of Purpose
The Food Protection Committee’s purpose is to collect and evaluate information for the following areas of food protection:

  • Food safety
  • Food defense and fraud
  • Food quality
  • Integrated pest management (IPM)

This information will be disseminated, as appropriate, to the IAOM membership in a timely and effective manner.

To fulfill its mission, the Committee will concentrate its efforts on the following activities:

  • Promote industry efforts and best practices for food protection.
  • Identify new and emerging threats to the industry in regards to food protection.
  • Provide recommendations and feedback in the areas of food protection to appropriate government agencies, academic institutions and industry organizations.
  • Monitor and advise on food safety and IPM research activities of government agencies, public and private institutions.
  • Communicate sanitary design best practices to suppliers of equipment, products and services.
  • Identify speakers on food protection for the annual technical conference and district meetings.
  • Create, review and, when necessary, modify IAOM publications related to food protection
  • Respond to food protection questions put forth by IAOM members.

Committee Roster
Ron Galle, Chairperson, ADM Milling Co., Overland Park, KS, USA
Steven Adams, Miller Milling Company, Winchester, VA, USA
Curtis Anderson, Siemer Milling Co., Teutopolis, IL, USA
Frank Arthur, USDA ARS, Manhattan, KS, USA
Daniel Bash, Mondelēz Toledo Flour Mill, Toledo, OH, USA
David Barnes, Bunge Milling, Danville, IL, USA
Jodi Cole, Siemer Milling Co., Teutopolis, IL, USA
Subramanyam Bhadriraju, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Ronald Burke, Ardent Mills, Denver, CO, USA
James Campbell, USDA ARS GMPRC, Manhattan, KS, USA
Rosalee Del Campo, Miller Milling Company, Winchester, VA, USA
Michael Hoar, New World Pasta, Louisville, KY, USA
Dave Katzke, General Mills Inc., Minneapolis, MN, USA
Katherine Knowlton, Star of the West Company, Quincy, MI, USA
Jesse Leal, AIB International, Manhattan, KS, USA
Reuben McLean, Grain Craft, Blackfoot, ID, USA
Eric Myers, ADM Milling Co., Overland Park, KS, USA
Dale Nellor, North American Millers’ Association, Arlington, VA, USA
Timothy Pettitt, Campbell Soup Company, South Jordan, UT, USA
Sean Costello, Bay State Milling, Platteville, CO, USA
Sherry Rhoads, Ardent Mills, Perrin, TX, USA
Jerry Riggs, Nestle Purina Petcare, St. Louis, MO, USA
Michael Smith, Riceland Foods, Stuttgart, AR, USA

Technical Committee

Statement of Purpose
The Technical Committee is dedicated to review current best practices and technologies of the cereal grain processing and related industries; and to disseminate this information to the membership. The Committee specifically addresses itself to the areas of process technology affecting plant operations and grain quality; and promotes technical excellence in the milling industry. The Committee utilizes, but is not limited to the following programs of implementation:

  • Input into the selection of the international conference program, IAOM magazine, website and any educational forums.
  • Development of surveys that express “common practice” in the industry regarding technological events.
  • Maintaining of communications with equipment manufacturers regarding the design, operation and development of new and existing equipment.
  • Holding of open and frank discussions of all topics under consideration, while at the same time respecting company confidentiality.

Committee Roster
Jim Doyle, Chairperson, King Milling Co., Lowell, MI, USA
Juan Carlos Arriola, Canadian International Grains Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Wade Blalock, Grain Craft, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Fergus Chisholm, P&H Milling Group, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Gerard Falvey, Rank Hovis Milling Ltd., High Wycombe, England, United Kingdom
Edward Gwirtz, Mennel Milling Co., Bucyrus, OH, USA
Bill Harp, General Mills, Great Falls, MT, USA
Joel Hoffa, Newport, MN, USA
Ito Daisuke, Miller Milling Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Vince Kintzle, Ardent Mills, Broomfield, CO, USA
Lukas Josef Knoll, Knollmuhle, Georgen/Gusen, Austria
Wesley Lentz, Chelsea Milling Co., Chelsea, MI, USA
Abhay Patwa, Mennel Milling Company, Fostoria, OH, USA
Gary Pickelmann, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI, USA
Scott Roberts, Grain Craft, Overland Park, KS, USA
Siliveru Kaliramesh, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Vernon “Red” Tegeler, Siemer Milling Co, Teutopolis, IL, USA
Shawn Thiele, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, USA
Simon Tiedge, Miller Milling Company, Bloomington, MN, USA
Michael Wiechman, ADM Milling Co., Salina, KS, USA
Roger Wieser, Adee Flour Mills, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Tom Worcester, North Dakota Mill and Elevator, Grand Forks, ND, USA
Len Wunderly, Bay State Milling Company, Winona, MN, USA

Allied Trades Advisory Committee

Statement of Purpose
The Allied Trades Advisory Committee represents the interests of IAOM associate members to the board of directors.

Committee Members
Thomas Reed, Chairperson, REPCO, Monticello, IL, USA
Jeff Seeger, Vice Chairperson, Great Western Manufacturing Co., Leavenworth, KS, USA
Brent Adams, Corbion Caravan Co., Overland Park, KS, USA
Mark Avery, Milling Journal, Decatur, IL, USA
Keith Bos, Bratney Companies, Mankato, MN, USA
Michael Branson, Sefar Inc., Kansas City, MO, USA
Robert Braun, Douglas Products, Omaha, NE, USA
Thomas Carpenter, Corbion Caravan Co., Whiteland, IN, USA
Debbie Copelan, Saati, Fountain Inn, SC, USA
Art Creason, Creason Companies, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Al Doherty, Hood Packaging Corporation, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Art Freeman, Artech Millwrights Limited, Alma, ON, Canada
David Heninger, Corbion Caravan Co., Roy, UT, USA
Steve Humphreys, Design Corrugating Co., Saint Louis, MO, USA
Steve Klett, Hood Packaging Corp.,  Issaquah, WA, USA
Michael Kline, Vortex Valves, Salina, KS, USA
John Miller, Wright Enrichment, Lenexa, KS, USA
Diwakar Mokadam, IMAS  North America, Hamburg, NY, USA
Chris Mueller, The Industrial Fumigant Company, LLC, Lenexa, KS, USA
Darryl Tateishi, DT Grain Processing Systems, Inc., St. Catharines, ON, Canada

Global Strategies Committee

Statement of Purpose
Formed in 2003, the Global Strategies Committee was established to develop a plan for improving services and investigating growth opportunities for IAOM around the world.

Committee Roster
Ashok Sarkar, Chairperson, Canadian International Grains Institute, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Brent Adams, Corbion, Overland Park, KS, USA
Marco Fava, Molino Harinero Sula S.A., San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Jeff Gwirtz, PhD, JAG Services, Inc., Lawrence, KS, USA
Ivo Klaric, Molinos Modernos, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Sunil Maheshwari, Siemer Milling Co., Teutopolis, IL, USA
Gary Pickelmann, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI, USA
Monte White, REPCO, Salina, KS, USA