Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
Ph: 913-338-3377 | Contact

Wheat State

Central, Wheat State and Texoma Districts’ Joint Spring Meeting

IMG_0651There were 96 registered attendees for the Wheat State, Central and Texoma Districts’ joint spring meeting, which was held March 5-6, in Manhattan, Kansas. Seven foursomes played in the Purple Ash Golf Tournament on Friday.

Technical Conference – Thursday – March 5

Managing Starch Damage to Improve Milling Efficiencies
Kyle McCormack, K-State University

Maintenance of Valves That Apply to the Milling Industry
Michael Kline & Mike Yost, Vortex

FSMA and Prevention; How Monitoring Fits It
Chelle Hartzer, BCE, The Industrial Fumigant Company (IFC)

Instruments in Flour Milling, Practical Examples
Josh Hudson, Perten Instruments, Inc.

Airlock Maintenance & Solutions
Cem Brinckley & Stan Garber, Rotary Airlock LLC

EcoBird 4.0 Bird Repellent: What it is, How it works, Features & Benefits
Steve Roth, Roth Chemical Company, Ltd.

Wheat Crop Update & Introduction of the Kansas Wheat Innovation Center
Justin Gilpin, CEO of Kansas Wheat


Presentation Archive

Upcoming Events

2015

May 4-8– 119th Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
Renaissance Palm Springs Hotel and Palm Springs Convention Center, Palm Springs, California, USA

July 30-August 1 – Central & Wheat State Districts Joint Meeting
Chateau on the Lake, Branson, Missouri USA

2016
April 4-8 – 120th Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
Hyatt Regency Columbus and the Greater Columbus Convention Center, Columbus, Ohio, USA

2017
April 10-14 – 121st Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
New Orleans Marriott and the New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

2018
April 9-13, 122nd Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center

 

District Officers
 

Scott Ebbert
Director
ADM Milling Co.

Andrew Moore
Chairperson
Grain Craft

Michael McElroy
Vice Chairperson
Ardent Mills

Tracy Eustace
Secretary/Treasurer
W.D. Patterson Co.

Danielle Foust
1st Exe. Committeeperson
ADM Milling Co.

Rich Smith
2nd Exe. Committeeperson
Grain Craft

Ryan Baker
3rd Exe. Committeeperson
Ardent Mills