Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
Ph: 913-338-3377 | Contact

Central

Central, Wheat State and Texoma Districts’ Summer Conference

chateauThe Central, Wheat State and Texoma Districts met on July 28-30 at the Chateau on the Lake in Branson, MO.  Approximately 75 milling professionals participated in the technical session on Friday, while another 20 family members joined for the social activities on Thursday and Friday nights.

There was a table top exhibition with around 15 exhibitors, where attendees had the opportunity to meet with suppliers and learn more about the latest trends and technology.

District officers were elected and confirmed during the afternoon business meetings. A full listing of the officers is listed on this page.

On Saturday, more than 30 golfers participated in the scramble at the Buffalo Ridge Golf Course. Prizes were awarded upon conclusion of the full round of golf.

Technical Conference Presentations

Friday, July 29
Crop Update
Justin Gilpin, Kansas Wheat Commission

Wheat Conditioning
Sven Kunz, Buhler

Belt Preparation
Terry McMenamy, Accurate Industrial

Fundamentals of Chain Conveyor Maintenance
Craig Jones, Bulk Conveyors

Rodents, Step 1: Admit you have a Problem
Chelle Hartzer, IFC

Flour Treatments
Tom Reed, REPCO

Roll Corrugation
Steve Humphreys, Design Corrugating

MASA Process, Corn Milling Industry
Raul Ayala

Mill Energy Reliability
Alex Unruh, General Mills

Mill Centro-Vac Design and Use
Lonnie Glen, Kice Industries

Presentation Archive

Upcoming Events

2016
December 9, Winter Gathering
“The Fabulous Lipitones,” starring George Wendt at the New Theatre Restaurant, Overland Park, Kansas

2017

April 10-14 – 121st Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
New Orleans Marriott and the New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

2018

April 9-13, 122nd Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center

2019
April 15-19, 123rd Annual IAOM Conference & Expo
Marriott Denver City Center and the Colorado Convention Center

For more information contact Jim Schroeder, Secretary Treasurer, Central District
Ph 913-682-2291; Fax 913-682-1431.

*If you would like to be added to the distribution list for the monthly Superintendents Luncheon and Meeting, please contact Carol Lashley.

District Officers 

ED8_3588Steve Curran
Director
General Mills, Inc.

Michael Emert
Chairperson
Ardent Mills

Kojo Mensah
Vice Chairperson
Lifeline Foods, Inc.

Mike Branson
Secretary/Treasurer
Sefar, Inc.

Travis Hawkinson
1st Exe. Committeeperson
ADM Milling Company

Ian Tillinghast
2nd Exe. Committeeperson
Grain Craft

Mary Gleason
3rd Exe. Committeeperson
General Mills

Bob Klasek
Allied Trades Chairman
Nitta Corporation